Q3:15 Health Care Deal Volume

We’re just about to publish our third quarter results this week, but wanted to give you a sneak preview of how the third quarter stacks up against Q2:15 and the same quarter a year ago. Here’s the chart.

SectorQ3:15 DealsQ2:15 DealsChangeQ3:14 DealsChange
Services
Behavioral Health Care10667%4150%
Home Health & Hospice9650%15-40%
Hospitals332438%1974%
Labs, MRI & Dialysis16157%8100%
Long-Term Care906538%856%
Managed Care12850%5140%
Physician Medical Groups1522-32%147%
Rehabilitation7617%540%
Other Services464015%3628%
Services subtotal23819224%19125%
Technology
Biotechnology413421%27%52%
eHealth3334-3%34-3%
Medical Devices31297%2619%
Pharmaceuticals423811%67-37%
Technology subtotal1471359%154-5%
Grand Total38532718%34512%

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *